CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B81932

Mr. Douglas Nielson
Finland Trade Center, New York
866 United Nations Plaza, Suite 249
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of Cold Spray 101 Flammable, Cold Spray 101 Non-flammable, Electrosol PRF 2-22, Plastic Spray 202, Air Duster PRF 4-44 Flammable from Finland

Dear Mr. Nielson:

In your letter dated January 29, 1997, on behalf of your client Taerosol Oy, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Cold Spray 101 Non-flammable will be 2903.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: Fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: Other: Fluorinated hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Cold Spray 101 Flammable, Electrosol PRF 2-22 and Air Duster PRF 4-44 will be 3402.20.5000, HTS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for Plastic Spray 202 will be 3208.10.0000, HTS, which provides for Paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter: Based on polyesters. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division